GoPay World provide
Cashless Digital
for your business!

Privacy Policy

Go Pay Digital World Pvt Ltd (“Go Pay”, “we”, “us”, “our”), respects every individual’s right to privacy and it is our endeavour to protect their personal and Sensitive personal data or information (defined below).

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) applies to all visitors (i.e. those who do not have an Account with Go Pay) and users (i.e. those who have an Account with Go Pay) (collectively referred to as “User”) who share their personal and Sensitive personal data with us,

while visiting, accessing, browsing and using our website and mobile application (collectively referred to as “Website”). The purpose of this Policy is to inform Users regarding collection, use, storage, transfer and disclosure of their data. Before submitting any information to us, please carefully read this Policy to understand how we shall treat your information.

The User acknowledges that this Policy is a part of Go Pay’s Terms of Use and all terms defined in the Terms of Use have the same meaning here in this Policy.

Information Collection and Use

Access, browsing and continuous use of the Website constitutes the User’s unconditional consent to this Policy read together with the Terms of Use. If the User does not agree with the terms of this Policy, please do not visit and use our Website. This Policy can be easily accessed at various places on our Website, including but not limited to when Users create an account with us on our Website.

Go Pay reserves its right to modify, alter, and update this Policy at any time, with or without prior notice. Although, Users shall be notified of material changes through their registered email address or any other mode of communication available with us, it is advised that they consult this Policy regularly to be updated about the changes.

If a User continues to use or avail the services of the Website after any modification, amendment, alteration or change of this Policy, irrespective of whether notice was sent to the User or published on the Website, such User is hereby deemed to provide consent to this Policy and Go Pay’s other Policies and practices existing at the time of visiting, accessing and/or using the Website.

This Policy is published in compliance of:

Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000 (“Act”)

Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011 (“SPI Rules”)

Personal Information

SPI Rules define “Personal Information” as any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with a body corporate, is capable of identifying such person. Such information includes name, address, mobile number, etc.

Sensitive personal data or information

SPI Rules define “Sensitive personal data or information” of a person as personal information which consists of information relating to:

passwords;

financial information such as bank accounts or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details;

physical, physiological and mental health condition;

sexual orientation;

medical records and history;

biometric information;

any of the information received under above clauses by body corporate for processing or storage under lawful contract or otherwise.

Payment Data

“Payment Data” is defined as end-to-end transaction details and information pertaining to payment or settlement transaction that is gathered / transmitted / processed as part of a payment message / instruction. Payment Data includes - Customer data (Name, Mobile Number, email, Aadhaar Number, PAN number, etc. as applicable); Payment sensitive data (customer and beneficiary account details); Payment Credentials (OTP, PIN, Passwords, etc.); and, Transaction data (originating & destination system information, transaction reference, timestamp, amount, etc.).

Consent for collection of Personal Information

Users provide their consent to the use, disclosure, storage, possession, receiving, dealing or handling of their Personal Information by accessing, browsing, or availing services on the Website.

In accordance with Rule 5 of SPI Rules, Users provide their specific consent to the use, disclosure, storage, possession, receiving, dealing or handling of their Sensitive personal data or information for lawful purposes enumerated in this policy through checking the box affirming such consent appearing at the time of creation of their Account on the Website.

Go Pay presumes adequate and lawful parental consent in case the Personal Information or Sensitive personal data or information is shared by a User under the age of 18 years.

username and password;

PAN;

password of User’s account registered with us;

postal address;

E-mail address;

mobile number;

internet protocol (IP) addresses (through cookies);

URL of website accessed prior to and post Users’ accessing our Website;

credit/debit card number, credit/debit card expiration date and/or other payment instrument details;

User’s feedback, queries, e-mails, letters, suggestions provided to us;

third party information about concerned User’s activities or postings on the Website;

User’s feedback, queries, e-mails, letters, suggestions provided to us;

any other information relevant for accessing and using our Website as maybe required by us.

Purpose of collection

We shall collect your Personal Information or Sensitive personal data or information only for specific, clear and lawful purposes. These include:

to give the User a safe, efficient, smooth and personalised experience while using our Website;

to improve our services and products;

to respond to your queries or complaints generally related to our services, etc;

to send promotional emails containing information about our existing and new products/services, newsletters, notify changes in this Policy or other policies etc;

to analyse the traffic on our Website and conduct market research regarding users’ demographics, interests, and behaviour;

to improve our services and products;

to create new products and services;

to provide customer support services;

to detect, prevent and address error, fraud, criminal activity, abuse of our services and technical issues;

to enforce Terms of Conditions;

to provide co-branded services in affiliation with more than one corporate entity;

other such lawful purposes as described at the time of collection of Personal Information or Sensitive personal data or information.

How information is collected

We collect information which the User voluntarily provides us at the time of visiting, accessing, browsing and using our Website, our social media profiles, and customer support service. We also collect data automatically by analysing your online behaviour (through cookies).

The User has an option to not provide us with certain information or withdraw consent to provide certain information at any time, in accordance with the terms of this Policy. In case consent is withdrawn, we shall retain your Personal Information or Sensitive personal data or information for a period deemed appropriate by us or as mandated by law. On revoking of your consent, we reserve the right to limit access to the various features and services provided on the Website.

Correction and updation of information

The User shall promptly notify us in case any Personal Information or Sensitive personal data or information supplied by such User as maintained in our records is inaccurate, misleading or incomplete. Further, the User may also review, update or modify the information by logging into their Account on the Website. We shall not be responsible for the authenticity of Personal Information or Sensitive personal data or information supplied by a User.

Mailers

Go Pay may send direct mailers to the User at the email address given by the User. The User has the option to opt-out of this direct mailer by way of links provided at the bottom of each mailer or any other means as Go Pay deems appropriate. Go Pay respects every User’s privacy and in the event that User chooses to not receive such mailers, Go Pay will take all steps to remove the User from the list. If a User wants to remove his/her/it’s contact information from all mailing lists and newsletters, the same can be done through “Profile” page of his/her/it’s account with Go Pay.

Advertising

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Website. These companies may use your anonymized information (i.e. information which does not include your name, address, email address or mobile number) in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. Such anonymized information is usually in the form of aggregated statistics on traffic to various pages within our Website.

Data Localization

In compliance with Reserve Bank of India’s circular RBI/2017-18/153 DPSS.CO.ODNo.2785/06.08.005/2017-2018 dated April 6, 2018, all Users, including system participants, service providers, intermediaries, payment gateways, third party vendors and other entities in the payments ecosystem, who are retained or engaged by Go Pay for providing payment services shall mandatorily store entire Payment Data in systems located only in India. Notwithstanding the above, for cross border transaction data, consisting of a foreign component and a domestic component, a copy of the domestic component may also be stored abroad, if required.

How we secure the information

The Website has put stringent security measures necessary to prevent misuse, unauthorised access, modification, disclosure or destruction of your Personal Information and Sensitive personal data or information in our control. All information collected by us is stored on servers secured behind a firewall; such servers are password-protected and access is strictly limited based on need-to-know basis.

How we secure the information

The Website has put stringent security measures necessary to prevent misuse, unauthorised access, modification, disclosure or destruction of your Personal Information and Sensitive personal data or information in our control. All information collected by us is stored on servers secured behind a firewall; such servers are password-protected and access is strictly limited based on need-to-know basis.

We may undertake periodic review of our security safeguards and this Policy to incorporate such future changes as may be appropriate to ensure that integrity of your Personal Information and Sensitive personal data or information is intact. In case of any security breach which is likely to cause harm to the User, we shall notify the User of such breach as soon as practicable and take necessary measures to remedy the breach or mitigate any immediate harm.

If you seek any clarifications regarding this Policy or wish to raise any issue or grievance with respect to illegal access, use or disclosure of Personal Information, please e-mail at info@gopayworld.com

We shall attempt to resolve any issues within a period of thirty (30) days from the date of receipt of the question, concern, grievance or report.